

Veigar ARAM Mayhem Build
The Tiny Master of Evil. A middle-of-the-pack pick in ARAM Mayhem on patch 26.21: #84 of 173 champions.
- Tier
- B
- Win rate
- 49.5%
- Pick rate
- 6.8%
- Rank
- #84 of 173
- Games
- 1,576,196
- Patch
- 26.21
How to play Veigar in ARAM Mayhem
Veigar is a solid, middle-of-the-pack pick in ARAM Mayhem on patch 26.21: tier B, #84 of 173 champions, with a 49.5% win rate over 1,576,196 games.
95% of Veigar's damage to champions is magic, so enemy magic resist is what slows it down. Its damage numbers are modest (33,105 to champions per game); its value is in what it enables rather than raw damage.
The AP build, ability power items, is both the most played and the top-ranked path: Rod of Ages, Rabadon's Deathcap and Archangel's Staff, with a 49.7% win rate over 1,004,763 games. For boots, Gluttonous Greaves are both the most bought and the top-ranked pair.
The cards that do best on Veigar are Big Brain, Back To Basics and Eureka. Cards built around ability haste fill most of the top of its list, followed by movement speed. Most of its S-tier cards are prismatic, so a prismatic offer is often the pick that shapes the game. Skip Endless Decimation and Impassable when you can: they do worst on Veigar. A pair to look for: Eureka with Big Brain.
Take Flash and Ghost (59% of players). Max Q (Baleful Strike) first, then W, then E.
Veigar ARAM Mayhem build
AP build · top ranked
49.7% win rate · 76% of Veigar games · 1,004,763 games
Start
Blasting Wand
Tear of the Goddess
Core items, in buying order
Rod of Ages
Rabadon's Deathcap
Archangel's Staff
| Boots, best first | Players |
|---|---|
| 13% | |
| 32% | |
| No boots | 37% |
Situational, after the core
Winter's Approach2% buy it
Shadowflame37% buy it
Void Staff32% buy it
Warmog's Armor13% buy it
Banshee's Veil3% buy it
Cryptbloom3% buy it
Other build paths
| Path | Core items | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TankRod of Ages, Warmog's Armor, Winter's Approach | 0.7% | 48.7% |
Games: the share of all Veigar games that went this way.
Most bought items
Rabadon's Deathcap70% of games
Shadowflame55% of games
Rod of Ages49% of games
Archangel's Staff44% of games
Luden's Echo42% of games
Sorcerer's Shoes38% of games
Void Staff35% of games
Stormsurge18% of games
Zhonya's Hourglass15% of games
Warmog's Armor13% of games
Best augments for Veigar
PrismaticBest prismatic cards
- 1
Back To BasicsTier S - 2
EurekaTier S - 3
Mad ScientistTier S
GoldBest gold cards
- 1
Big BrainTier S - 2
With HasteTier S - 3
Warlock JuiceboxTier S
SilverBest silver cards
- 1
Stackosaurus RexTier S - 2
Blue BarrierTier S - 3
HomeguardTier S
S- and A-tier cards for Veigar
14 S tier and 18 A tier, best first.
| Augment | Rarity | Tier | What it does |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | Tier S | Gain a (300% Ability Power) Shield. Resets on death or 70 seconds after depletion. | |
| Prismatic | Tier S | Your Ultimate Ability is sealed. Gain 35% Ability Damage, Healing, Shielding, and 70 Ability Haste. | |
| Prismatic | Tier S | Gain (30% Ability Power) Ability Haste. | |
| Prismatic | Tier S | On each Revive, you grow large (gaining 30% Adaptive Force and 20% Health) or tiny (gaining 70 Ability Haste and 40% Movement Speed). | |
| Silver | Tier S | When you gain permanent Stacks of an Ability, gain 100% more! | |
| Silver | Tier S | Gain 200–450 (by level) % of the Max Mana Mana you spend as a Shield for 1.5 seconds. Shields up to 300–800 (by level) | |
| Silver | Tier S | Gain 100% Movement Speed, disabled for 6 seconds after taking damage. | |
| Prismatic | Tier S | Gain 25% Adaptive Force. Nearby allied minions are greatly empowered. | |
| Prismatic | Tier S | Become tiny, gain 20% Movement Speed, and deal between 10% and 30% bonus damage to champions based on how much larger they are than you. | |
| Prismatic | Tier S | Gain 3 random Dragon Souls. | |
| Prismatic | Tier S | Your selected ability missile splits into two on hit, at max Range, or when Recast. Enemies take less damage if hit by the same spell. | |
| Gold | Tier S | Gain (70% Ability Haste) Move Speed. | |
| Prismatic | Tier S | Gain 60 Ability Haste, plus 3 Ability Haste per takedown. | |
| Gold | Tier S | Gain (10%+3.5% Ability Power) Omnivamp. | |
| Silver | Tier A | Gain (50% Max Mana) Health. | |
| Silver | Tier A | Gain the Ocean Soul, granting high Health and Mana Regen after damaging enemies. | |
| Gold | Tier A | Every 15–10 (by level) seconds, your next Ability hit against an enemy champion throws a beehive at the target. Upon arriving, the hive… | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | QUEST: Possess Rabadon's Deathcap and Zhonya's Hourglass. REWARD: Get Wooglet's Witchcap. | |
| Gold | Tier A | Takedowns grant a stack that makes you 4% smaller, grants 8 Ability Haste, and 1% Movement Speed. Lose 65% stacks on death… | |
| Gold | Tier A | Stormsurge's Squall now always detonates in an area, dealing (10%+2% Ability Power) maximum Health magic damage to all nearby enemies. Enemy… | |
| Gold | Tier A | Your first Legendary Item becomes the Weapon of Destiny. When a champion you damaged within the last 3 seconds dies, increase the Weapon of… | |
| Gold | Tier A | selected ability deals 25% increased damage and knocks you backward. | |
| Gold | Tier A | Autocast a boomerang at a nearby enemy every 7 seconds, dealing (40–200 (by level) +30% Bonus Attack Damage+20% Ability Power) adaptive… | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Your Abilities can Critically Strike for 45% increased damage. Gain Critical Strike Chance (25%+4.5% Ability Power) Crit Chance. | |
| Silver | Tier A | Autocast: Gain 25% movement speed and conjure three flames that orbit you every 9 seconds, targetting the closest visible enemy in range and… | |
| Silver | Tier A | Gain 15% Omnivamp. | |
| Gold | Tier A | Gain a random Augment Tier Prismatic Augment. | |
| Silver | Tier A | Reduce Zhonya's Hourglass Cooldown to 45 seconds. You can now move when in Zhonya's Hourglass, Seeker's Armguard, or Wooglet's Witchcap… | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Gain 2 random Augment Tier Augments. | |
| Silver | Tier A | Convert Bonus Attack Damage to Ability Power, and gain (15%) Ability Power. Converts at a rate of 1.67 Ability Power per point of Attack… | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Damaging a champion with Attacks or Abilities deals an additional (50–150 (by level) +20% Ability Power +40% Bonus Attack Damage) magic… | |
| Gold | Tier A | Gain 60 Ability Haste. |
Average on Veigar
49 cards, best first
Biggest Snowball Ever
Slap Around
Stats on Stats!
Final Form
Phenomenal Evil
Twin Fire
Hextech Soul
Stats on Stats on Stats!
Mountain Soul
Urf's Champion
Donation
Purist - Caster
Tooth Fairy
Pursuit of Haste
From Beginning To End
Overflow
Transmute: Gold
Marksmage
En Passant
Can't Touch This
Soul Eater
Lich Brain
Snowday
Siphon
Forged By The Master
Get Jinxed
Witchful Thinking
Pursuit of Power
Infernal Soul
Ultimate Awakening
Multishot
Archmage
Magic Missile
Surge Field
Bread and Cheese
Ravenous Bind
The Boom and the Bass
Heavy Is The Crown
Ominous Pact
Thread the Needle
Double Time
From Downtown
Erosion
Bread And Butter
Skilled Sniper
Stats!
Trusty Weapon
Take'em Down Down Down
Cruelty
Below average on Veigar
24 cards, best first
Pinball
Nightstalking
CRIMSON COBALT
Rite of Ascension
Pandora's Box
Bread And Jam
Ultimate Recursion
Overloaded
Triggered Inferno
Get Excited!
Apex Inventor
Tripleshot
Brass Blast
Juiced
It's Killing Time
Ethereal Weapon
Arcane Axiom
Fey Magic
Holy Snowball
Totentanz
Courage of the Colossus
Ultimate Revolution
Mystic Punch
Glass Cannon
Weakest on Veigar
11 cards, best first
Best first augment for Veigar
| # | First pick | Second pick | Third pick | Fourth pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ||||
| 2 | ||||
| 3 | ||||
| 4 | ||||
| 5 |
Strong card pairs
Summoner spells and skill order
Summoner spells

Flash + Ghost59% of players · 50.2% win rate
Flash + Clarity2% of players · 49.9% win rate
Flash + Barrier2% of players · 49.2% win rate
Skill order
QBaleful Strike
WDark Matter
EEvent Horizon
Max Q first. 59% of players use this order (50.1% win rate); put points in R whenever you can.
Veigar in an average Mayhem game
- K / D / A
- 8.9 / 9.7 / 25.9
- KDA
- 4.22
- Damage to champions
- 33,105
- Damage taken
- 30,377
- Self-mitigated
- 17,038
- Healing on allies
- 28
- Shielding on allies
- 0
- Crowd control
- 37 s
- Kill participation
- 63%
- Game length
- 17:10
Damage type
Physical 2%Magic 95%True 3%
Questions and answers
What is the best Veigar build in ARAM Mayhem?
What are the best augments for Veigar in ARAM Mayhem?
Is Veigar good in ARAM Mayhem?
What is the best first augment for Veigar in ARAM Mayhem?
Other Mages in ARAM Mayhem
Get Veigar's build and card tiers in your game
LazyElo is a free Windows app that sits next to the League client. In the Mayhem lobby it shows which champion on your bench is strongest; in the game you type the three cards you're offered and see their tier for Veigar side by side, with this build in the overlay.
Free plan, no ads. For Windows 10 and 11.
Related
- ARAM Mayhem tier list
Every champion by tier on patch 26.21.
- ARAM Mayhem augment tier list
Every card from S to D over all champions.
- All Mayhem builds
Pick a champion from the full list.
- ARAM Mayhem rules
Augment levels, rerolls and why there are no runes.
- ARAM Mayhem guide
How the mode, the cards and the picks work.
- Veigar counters
Its lane matchups on Summoner's Rift.
- ARAM Mayhem overlay
The card picker and build in the app.
Source: ARAMKit, used with permission. Patch 26.21, 23,177,263 ARAM Mayhem games, data of October 28, 2026. Riot keeps Mayhem games out of its public match API, so these aggregates come from ARAMKit. Card tiers are shown without win rates, as Riot's developer policy asks.