Skip to content
LazyEloGet the app
Menu
Kayle splash art
Kayle icon

Kayle ARAM Mayhem Build

The Righteous. One of the strongest picks in ARAM Mayhem on patch 26.21: #7 of 173 champions.

Tier SPatch 26.21MarksmanMageNo runes in Mayhem
Tier
S
Win rate
55.5%
Pick rate
6.4%
Rank
#7 of 173
Games
1,474,337
Patch
26.21

How to play Kayle in ARAM Mayhem

Kayle is one of the strongest picks in ARAM Mayhem on patch 26.21: tier S, #7 of 173 champions, with a 55.5% win rate over 1,474,337 games.

Kayle's damage is mixed (34% physical, 64% magic), which makes it awkward for the enemy team to itemize against. It brings almost no crowd control, so it relies on teammates to set up kills.

Most Kayle players go On-hit (52% of games), but the AP path, ability power items, is ARAMKit's top-ranked build: Nashor's Tooth, Dusk and Dawn and Rabadon's Deathcap, with a 61.5% win rate. For boots, most players buy Berserker's Greaves, but Gluttonous Greaves rank higher.

The cards that do best on Kayle are Ethereal Weapon, Wooglet's Witchcap and Urf's Champion. Cards built around attack speed and on-hit fill most of the top of its list, followed by ability power. Most of its S-tier cards are prismatic, so a prismatic offer is often the pick that shapes the game. Skip Apex Inventor and Skilled Sniper when you can: they do worst on Kayle. A pair to look for: Ethereal Weapon with Master of Duality.

Take Flash and Ghost (68% of players). Max E (Starfire Spellblade) first, then Q, then W. Players who max E first instead win a little more often, so it is worth trying.

Kayle ARAM Mayhem build

ARAMKit groups every Kayle game by build path. The top-ranked path comes first, with the items most players start with, buy first and add later.

AP build · top ranked

61.5% win rate · 24% of Kayle games · 296,620 games

Start

  1. Amplifying TomeAmplifying Tome
  2. Guardian's OrbGuardian's Orb

Core items, in buying order

  1. Nashor's ToothNashor's Tooth
  2. Dusk and DawnDusk and Dawn
  3. Rabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap
Boots on the AP build for Kayle, top ranked first, with the share of players who buy them
Boots, best firstPlayers
Gluttonous GreavesGluttonous Greaves24%
Berserker's GreavesBerserker's Greaves36%
No boots30%

Situational, after the core

  1. ShadowflameShadowflame43% buy it
  2. RiftmakerRiftmaker11% buy it
  3. Void StaffVoid Staff15% buy it
  4. TerminusTerminus8% buy it
  5. Guinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's Rageblade10% buy it
  6. Hextech GunbladeHextech Gunblade2% buy it

Other build paths

Other Kayle build paths with share of games, win rate and core items
PathGamesWin rate
On-hitDusk and Dawn, Nashor's Tooth, Guinsoo's Rageblade52.5%56.6%

Games: the share of all Kayle games that went this way.

Most bought items

  1. Nashor's ToothNashor's Tooth68% of games
  2. Guinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's Rageblade53% of games
  3. Dusk and DawnDusk and Dawn45% of games
  4. Berserker's GreavesBerserker's Greaves43% of games
  5. Blade of The Ruined KingBlade of The Ruined King42% of games
  6. Rabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap31% of games
  7. TerminusTerminus30% of games
  8. ShadowflameShadowflame25% of games
  9. Gluttonous GreavesGluttonous Greaves17% of games
  10. Wit's EndWit's End16% of games

Best augments for Kayle

Every card with enough Kayle games, by tier and best first within each tier. Tiers are Kayle's own: a card can be S tier here and C tier on another champion. As Riot's policy asks, cards are shown by tier and order only, never with a win rate. Click a card for its own page; the augment tier list ranks them over all champions.

PrismaticBest prismatic cards

  1. 1Wooglet's WitchcapTier S
  2. 2Urf's ChampionTier S
  3. 3Master of DualityTier A

GoldBest gold cards

  1. 1Ethereal WeaponTier S
  2. 2The Boom and the BassTier A
  3. 3MarksmageTier A

SilverBest silver cards

  1. 1ZealotTier A
  2. 2Forged By The MasterTier A
  3. 3ADAPtTier A

S- and A-tier cards for Kayle

3 S tier and 33 A tier, best first.

The S- and A-tier augments for Kayle in ARAM Mayhem, best first, with their rarity and what they do
AugmentRarityTierWhat it does
Ethereal WeaponGoldTier SYour Abilities apply On-Hit Effects On-Hit effects. 1 second Cooldown per target.
Wooglet's WitchcapPrismaticTier SQUEST: Possess Rabadon's Deathcap and Zhonya's Hourglass. REWARD: Get Wooglet's Witchcap.
Urf's ChampionPrismaticTier SQUEST: Score 18 takedowns. REWARD: Gain The Golden Spatula.
ZealotSilverTier AGain (25%+5% Ability Power) Critical Strike Chance and (35%+5% Ability Power) Attack Speed.
The Boom and the BassGoldTier AAfter casting an Ability, your next Attack within 6 seconds is faster, deals Melee (50–200 (by level) +50% Bonus Attack Damage+30% Ability…
MarksmageGoldTier AYour Attacks deal an additional (75% Ability Power) physical damage.
Master of DualityPrismaticTier AYour Attacks grant you 6–18 (by level) Ability Power and your Abilities that damage enemies grant you 3–9 (by level) Attack Damage. This…
BEES!!!GoldTier AEvery 15–10 (by level) seconds, your next Ability hit against an enemy champion throws a beehive at the target. Upon arriving, the hive…
Mystic PunchPrismaticTier AOn-Hit Effects On-Hit reduce the cooldown of your abilities by 1.25 seconds Ability Haste.
Mad ScientistPrismaticTier AOn each Revive, you grow large (gaining 30% Adaptive Force and 20% Health) or tiny (gaining 70 Ability Haste and 40% Movement Speed).
EurekaPrismaticTier AGain (30% Ability Power) Ability Haste.
Forged By The MasterSilverTier AYour Item and Augment damage are increased by 45%.
Hand of BaronPrismaticTier AGain 25% Adaptive Force. Nearby allied minions are greatly empowered.
ADAPtSilverTier AConvert Bonus Attack Damage to Ability Power, and gain (15%) Ability Power. Converts at a rate of 1.67 Ability Power per point of Attack…
Heavy Is The CrownGoldTier AGain 10 Attack Damage, 25 Ability Power, and increase your Bonus Attack Damage, Bonus Ability Power, and Total Attack Speed by 10%. Decrease…
Big BrainGoldTier AGain a (300% Ability Power) Shield. Resets on death or 70 seconds after depletion.
Weapon of DestinyGoldTier AYour first Legendary Item becomes the Weapon of Destiny. When a champion you damaged within the last 3 seconds dies, increase the Weapon of…
ErosionSilverTier ADamaging enemies shreds 1.5% Armor and Magic Resist for 4s, up to 30% at 20 stacks.
Warlock JuiceboxGoldTier AGain (10%+3.5% Ability Power) Omnivamp.
HellbentPrismaticTier AStriking enemy champions with Attacks or Abilities grants you a stack of Revivemaxxing for 6 seconds (max: 10). At max stacks become…
Dual WieldPrismaticTier AWhen you Attack, fire a bolt that deals 40% damage and applies your On-Hit Effects On-Hit effects at 40% effectiveness. Gain 10% total…
Witchful ThinkingSilverTier AGain Ability Power 20–80 (by level) Ability Power.
Flow of SpiritSilverTier ACasting selected ability grants you 60–120 (by level) % Attack Speed for 4 seconds.
Infinite RecursionPrismaticTier AGain 60 Ability Haste, plus 3 Ability Haste per takedown.
HomeguardSilverTier AGain 100% Movement Speed, disabled for 6 seconds after taking damage.
Don't BlinkSilverTier AGain 1% bonus damage per 10 Movement Speed more you have than the target.
Ominous PactPrismaticTier AGain 75–150 (by level) Ability Power, 50% Movement Speed, and 20% Omnivamp based on missing Health. Spell casts cost 5% of your current…
Light 'Em Up!SilverTier AEvery 4th Attack shoots 4 missiles dealing (44–320 (by level) +140% Bonus Attack Damage+76% Ability Power) magic damage.
Giant SlayerPrismaticTier ABecome tiny, gain 20% Movement Speed, and deal between 10% and 30% bonus damage to champions based on how much larger they are than you.
Take'em Down Down DownGoldTier AAttacks and Abilities apply a stack to enemy champions for 5 seconds and deal Melee (5–30 (by level) +35% Bonus Attack Damage+15% Ability…
Transmute: PrismaticGoldTier AGain a random Augment Tier Prismatic Augment.
GoredrinkSilverTier AGain 15% Omnivamp.
Tap DancerPrismaticTier AYour Attacks grant you 10 Movement Speed. Gain (10% Move Speed) Attack Speed. The buff stacks and refreshes infinitely but lasts 5 seconds.
Stats on Stats!GoldTier AGain 3 Stat Anvils, with a higher chance of Gold and Prismatic Anvils!
Transmute: ChaosPrismaticTier AGain 2 random Augment Tier Augments.
Still HereGoldTier AGain 2% Attack Speed and 0.35% Lifesteal for each 1% of missing Health.

Best first augment for Kayle

Your first card decides the early fights, and a card that is great as a first pick can be a weak fourth. ARAMKit ranks Kayle's cards for each pick on its own; these are the top five per pick, with their tier in that pick. For the first pick, Urf's Champion, Ethereal Weapon and Wooglet's Witchcap come out on top.
The best augments for Kayle in each pick of an ARAM Mayhem game, best first, with their tier in that pick
#First pickSecond pickThird pickFourth pick
1Urf's ChampionTier SBread and CheeseTier SEthereal WeaponTier SEthereal WeaponTier S
2Ethereal WeaponTier SEthereal WeaponTier SMystic PunchTier AMystic PunchTier S
3Wooglet's WitchcapTier SWooglet's WitchcapTier SThe Boom and the BassTier AEurekaTier A
4ZealotTier SZealotTier SMaster of DualityTier AZealotTier A
5BEES!!!Tier SMarksmageTier ABEES!!!Tier AThe Boom and the BassTier A

Strong card pairs

Two cards that do especially well together on Kayle, best pair first.

Summoner spells and skill order

Summoner spells

  • Flash + Ghost68% of players · 55.9% win rate
  • Flash + Cleanse1% of players · 56.3% win rate
  • Flash + Mark27% of players · 54.6% win rate

Skill order

  1. EStarfire Spellblade
  2. QRadiant Blast
  3. WCelestial Blessing

Max E first. 65% of players use this order (56.8% win rate); put points in R whenever you can. Maxing E first (22% of players) wins 58.7%.

Kayle in an average Mayhem game

Averages per game over every game on this patch.
K / D / A
10.1 / 11.3 / 28.2
KDA
3.76
Damage to champions
36,450
Damage taken
33,003
Self-mitigated
13,950
Healing on allies
1,815
Shielding on allies
1
Crowd control
6 s
Kill participation
72%
Game length
16:38

Damage type

Physical 34%Magic 64%True 3%

Questions and answers

What is the best Kayle build in ARAM Mayhem?

On patch 26.21 ARAMKit ranks the AP build first for Kayle: Nashor's Tooth, Dusk and Dawn and Rabadon's Deathcap. The most played build is On-hit.

What are the best augments for Kayle in ARAM Mayhem?

The S-tier cards for Kayle, best first: Ethereal Weapon, Wooglet's Witchcap and Urf's Champion. The full list by tier is on this page.

Is Kayle good in ARAM Mayhem?

Kayle is tier S on patch 26.21, #7 of 173 champions, with a 55.5% win rate over 1.5 million games. That makes it one of the strongest picks in ARAM Mayhem right now.

What is the best first augment for Kayle in ARAM Mayhem?

For Kayle's first pick on patch 26.21: Urf's Champion, Ethereal Weapon, Wooglet's Witchcap, Zealot and BEES!!!, best first. Cards rank differently in later picks; the table on this page has all four.

Other Marksmen in ARAM Mayhem

Get Kayle's build and card tiers in your game

LazyElo is a free Windows app that sits next to the League client. In the Mayhem lobby it shows which champion on your bench is strongest; in the game you type the three cards you're offered and see their tier for Kayle side by side, with this build in the overlay.

Source: ARAMKit, used with permission. Patch 26.21, 23,177,263 ARAM Mayhem games, data of October 28, 2026. Riot keeps Mayhem games out of its public match API, so these aggregates come from ARAMKit. Card tiers are shown without win rates, as Riot's developer policy asks.