

Malphite ARAM Mayhem Build
Shard of the Monolith. A middle-of-the-pack pick in ARAM Mayhem on patch 26.21: #100 of 173 champions.
- Tier
- B
- Win rate
- 48.9%
- Pick rate
- 11.2%
- Rank
- #100 of 173
- Games
- 2,605,736
- Patch
- 26.21
How to play Malphite in ARAM Mayhem
Malphite is a solid, middle-of-the-pack pick in ARAM Mayhem on patch 26.21: tier B, #100 of 173 champions, with a 48.9% win rate over 2,605,736 games. It is also one of the most picked champions, showing up in 11% of games, so expect to see it on both sides. Riot rates it 2/10 for difficulty: easy to pick up when it lands on your bench.
Malphite's damage is mixed (33% physical, 59% magic), which makes it awkward for the enemy team to itemize against. It soaks 46,480 damage per game and mitigates another 70,618, so it belongs at the front: start fights and absorb the poke your carries can't.
Most Malphite players go AP (49% of games), but the Tank path, tank items, is ARAMKit's top-ranked build: Heartsteel, Thornmail and Unending Despair, with a 51.6% win rate. On this build 52% of players skip boots and spend the slot on another item.
The cards that do best on Malphite are Armored Impact, Upgrade Immolate and The Boom and the Bass. Cards built around health and resistances fill most of the top of its list, followed by attack speed and on-hit. Skip Back To Basics and Soul Eater when you can: they do worst on Malphite. A pair to look for: Forged By The Master with Armored Impact.
Take Flash and Mark (94% of players). Max Q (Seismic Shard) first, then E, then W. Players who max W first instead win a little more often, so it is worth trying.
Malphite ARAM Mayhem build
Tank build · top ranked
51.6% win rate · 32% of Malphite games · 722,516 games
Start
Giant's Belt
Ruby Crystal
Core items, in buying order
Heartsteel
Thornmail
Unending Despair
| Boots, best first | Players |
|---|---|
| No boots | 52% |
| 21% | |
| 25% |
Situational, after the core
Frozen Heart13% buy it
Iceborn Gauntlet12% buy it
Jak'Sho, The Protean31% buy it
Randuin's Omen20% buy it
Sunfire Aegis12% buy it
Warmog's Armor26% buy it
Other build paths
| Path | Core items | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| APMalignance, Stormsurge, Rabadon's Deathcap | 48.6% | 46.5% |
Games: the share of all Malphite games that went this way.
Most bought items
Malignance54% of games
Shadowflame50% of games
Rabadon's Deathcap38% of games
Heartsteel36% of games
Stormsurge36% of games
Thornmail25% of games
Unending Despair24% of games
Sorcerer's Shoes21% of games
Warmog's Armor20% of games
Void Staff17% of games
Best augments for Malphite
PrismaticBest prismatic cards
- 1
Clown CollegeTier S - 2
Mad ScientistTier S - 3
Stuck In Here With MeTier A
GoldBest gold cards
- 1
Armored ImpactTier S - 2
The Boom and the BassTier S - 3
Sap MagicTier S
SilverBest silver cards
- 1
Upgrade ImmolateTier S - 2
Stay ResoluteTier S - 3
Heavy HitterTier S
S- and A-tier cards for Malphite
10 S tier and 29 A tier, best first.
| Augment | Rarity | Tier | What it does |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | Tier S | After casting an Ability, your next Attack deals (50–125 (by level) +250% Bonus Armor) bonus physical damage to nearby enemies. | |
| Silver | Tier S | Hollow Radiance and Sunfire Aegis grant 12 Gold per target affected with Immolate. Gain 250 Gold. | |
| Gold | Tier S | After casting an Ability, your next Attack within 6 seconds is faster, deals Melee (50–200 (by level) +50% Bonus Attack Damage+30% Ability… | |
| Silver | Tier S | Damaging enemy champions with selected ability grants you 1–3 (by level) Armor or Magic Resistance based on their Adaptive Force Damage… | |
| Prismatic | Tier S | Backstab: You deal (20–35 (by level) +35% Ability Power +50% Bonus Attack Damage) bonus physical damage when striking from behind. Deceive… | |
| Silver | Tier S | Your Attacks deal additional (3.5% Max Health) physical damage. | |
| Prismatic | Tier S | On each Revive, you grow large (gaining 30% Adaptive Force and 20% Health) or tiny (gaining 70 Ability Haste and 40% Movement Speed). | |
| Silver | Tier S | Gain 15% Attack Speed, 10 Armor, and 10 Magic Resist for each nearby enemy champion within 600 Range. | |
| Gold | Tier S | Every 20 seconds, your next Attack deals (80–300 (by level) +5% Bonus Health) bonus physical damage and restores (50–250 (by level) +8% Max… | |
| Gold | Tier S | QUEST: Possess Heartsteel with 300 stacks. REWARD: Multiply Heartsteel stacks by 3. | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | After using your Ultimate, gain 50% damage reduction for 2 seconds, after which you Taunt enemies inside for 2 seconds. Gain 30 Ultimate… | |
| Silver | Tier A | Gain a massive (65% Max Health) decaying Shield, decaying 150% Movement Speed, and a decaying shrink effect upon reaching 35% Health (75… | |
| Gold | Tier A | Every second, apply an infinitely stacking Burn to nearby enemy champions, dealing (0.5% Max Health) magic damage per second for 2 seconds… | |
| Gold | Tier A | Gain Melee 150 / Ranged 100 Attack Range and Melee 75% / Ranged 40% Attack Speed during your selected ability duration. | |
| Gold | Tier A | Gain 100% Movement Speed and 15% Attack Speed for 4 seconds on takedown. | |
| Gold | Tier A | Taking damage from champions builds up a burst of needles. At critical mass, the needles burst, dealing (75–200 (by level) +125% Bonus… | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Gain 4 Stat Anvils, with a higher chance of Gold and Prismatic Anvils! On your next Augment selection, gain one additional reroll per slot. | |
| Silver | Tier A | Your Item and Augment damage are increased by 45%. | |
| Silver | Tier A | Gain 50 Movement Speed and 50% Slow Resist. | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Become large, gaining 35% Health and 15% Adaptive Force. | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Makes you untargetable while you dash at and deal (30–150 (by level) +10% Bonus Attack Damage+6% Ability Power) damage to enemies 8 times… | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Gain 3 random Dragon Souls. | |
| Silver | Tier A | Activating selected ability grants you 25–45 (by level) % Movement Speed for its duration. | |
| Silver | Tier A | Gain 200–450 (by level) % of the Max Mana Mana you spend as a Shield for 1.5 seconds. Shields up to 300–800 (by level) | |
| Silver | Tier A | Gain 15% Omnivamp. | |
| Silver | Tier A | Scoring a Takedown causes the slain champion to explode into 3–6 (by level) Fruit. Fruit restores 6% of your maximum health and restores 6%… | |
| Gold | Tier A | Gain 3 Stat Anvils, with a higher chance of Gold and Prismatic Anvils! | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | After casting your Ultimate, gain a 50% max Health Shield, 20% Omnivamp and 30% bonus Movement Speed for 10 seconds. (20 seconds Cooldown). | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Gain 60 Ability Haste, plus 3 Ability Haste per takedown. | |
| Gold | Tier A | Every 15–10 (by level) seconds, your next Ability hit against an enemy champion throws a beehive at the target. Upon arriving, the hive… | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Become tiny, gain 20% Movement Speed, and deal between 10% and 30% bonus damage to champions based on how much larger they are than you. | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Refresh your Ultimate after casting it (75 seconds Cooldown or reset on death). | |
| Gold | Tier A | On takedown, gain a stack that grants 5% increased size and 5% max Health. Lose 65% of stacks on death. | |
| Gold | Tier A | When you use selected ability, dash towards your cursor. | |
| Silver | Tier A | You gain the Mountain Soul, gaining Shield after being out of combat for a short time. | |
| Gold | Tier A | Attacks and Abilities apply a stack to enemy champions for 5 seconds and deal Melee (5–30 (by level) +35% Bonus Attack Damage+15% Ability… | |
| Gold | Tier A | Your selected ability gains 100 Ability Haste. | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | On-Hit Effects On-Hit reduce the cooldown of your abilities by 1.25 seconds Ability Haste. | |
| Gold | Tier A | Gain Growth Spurt as a Summoner Spell. Growth Spurt suddenly increases your size, Knocking Up nearby enemies for 1 second and granting… |
Average on Malphite
56 cards, best first
Shark Bait
Urf's Champion
Kill Secured
Transmute: Chaos
Hellbent
Ocean Soul
Big Brain
Biggest Snowball Ever
Lich Brain
Squishy Slappy Grab
Flashy
Dive Bomber
Wooglet's Witchcap
Transmute: Prismatic
En Passant
Get Jinxed
Titan's Resolve
Hand of Baron
Donation
Celestial Body
Rite of Ascension
Dawnbringer's Resolve
Stats!
Surge Field
Upgrade Sheen
Prom Queen
Weapon of Destiny
Transmute: Gold
Endless Decimation
Impassable
Mind to Matter
Ethereal Weapon
Upgrade Stormsurge
Recursion
Goldrend
With Haste
Eureka
Apex Inventor
Erosion
From Beginning To End
FireFox
Ultimate Awakening
Flash 2
Warlock Juicebox
Totentanz
Snowday
Holy Snowball
Tooth Fairy
Shrink Engine
Echo Cast
Arcane Axiom
Nature is Healing
Dashing
Ultimate Recursion
Spin Me Right Round
Ominous Pact
Below average on Malphite
39 cards, best first
Upgrade Zhonya's
Nightstalking
Overloaded
Twin Fire
Bread and Cheese
Shadow Runner
CRIMSON COBALT
Overflow
Archmage
Zealot
Ultimate Unstoppable
Juiced
Phenomenal Evil
Flashbang
ADAPt
It's Killing Time
Swift and Safe
Infernal Soul
Pin Cushion
Pinball
Can't Touch This
Ice Cold
Witchful Thinking
Triggered Inferno
Jeweled Gauntlet
Divine Intervention
Thread the Needle
Cruelty
Shark Tempest
Pat On The Back
Courage of the Colossus
Heavy Is The Crown
Pandora's Box
Bread And Butter
Slap Around
Marksmage
Double Time
Pursuit of Power
Purist - Caster
Weakest on Malphite
9 cards, best first
Best first augment for Malphite
| # | First pick | Second pick | Third pick | Fourth pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ||||
| 2 | ||||
| 3 | ||||
| 4 | ||||
| 5 |
Strong card pairs
Summoner spells and skill order
Summoner spells

Flash + Mark94% of players · 49.0% win rate
Flash + Ghost4% of players · 47.6% win rate
Ghost + Mark0% of players · 47.8% win rate
Skill order
QSeismic Shard
EGround Slam
WThunderclap
Max Q first. 60% of players use this order (47.6% win rate); put points in R whenever you can. Maxing W first (12% of players) wins 54.6%.
Malphite in an average Mayhem game
- K / D / A
- 10.6 / 12.0 / 24.4
- KDA
- 3.17
- Damage to champions
- 36,674
- Damage taken
- 46,480
- Self-mitigated
- 70,618
- Healing on allies
- 16
- Shielding on allies
- 0
- Crowd control
- 31 s
- Kill participation
- 63%
- Game length
- 17:01
Damage type
Physical 33%Magic 59%True 7%
Questions and answers
What is the best Malphite build in ARAM Mayhem?
What are the best augments for Malphite in ARAM Mayhem?
Is Malphite good in ARAM Mayhem?
What is the best first augment for Malphite in ARAM Mayhem?
Other Tanks in ARAM Mayhem
Get Malphite's build and card tiers in your game
LazyElo is a free Windows app that sits next to the League client. In the Mayhem lobby it shows which champion on your bench is strongest; in the game you type the three cards you're offered and see their tier for Malphite side by side, with this build in the overlay.
Free plan, no ads. For Windows 10 and 11.
Related
- ARAM Mayhem tier list
Every champion by tier on patch 26.21.
- ARAM Mayhem augment tier list
Every card from S to D over all champions.
- All Mayhem builds
Pick a champion from the full list.
- ARAM Mayhem rules
Augment levels, rerolls and why there are no runes.
- ARAM Mayhem guide
How the mode, the cards and the picks work.
- Malphite counters
Its lane matchups on Summoner's Rift.
- ARAM Mayhem overlay
The card picker and build in the app.
Source: ARAMKit, used with permission. Patch 26.21, 23,177,263 ARAM Mayhem games, data of October 28, 2026. Riot keeps Mayhem games out of its public match API, so these aggregates come from ARAMKit. Card tiers are shown without win rates, as Riot's developer policy asks.