

Kassadin ARAM Mayhem Build
The Void Walker. A strong pick in ARAM Mayhem on patch 26.21: #38 of 173 champions.
- Tier
- A
- Win rate
- 51.6%
- Pick rate
- 3.6%
- Rank
- #38 of 173
- Games
- 825,295
- Patch
- 26.21
How to play Kassadin in ARAM Mayhem
Kassadin is a strong pick in ARAM Mayhem on patch 26.21: tier A, #38 of 173 champions, with a 51.6% win rate over 825,295 games. Riot rates it 8/10 for difficulty, so give it a few games before you judge it.
86% of Kassadin's damage to champions is magic, so enemy magic resist is what slows it down. It brings almost no crowd control, so it relies on teammates to set up kills.
The AP build, ability power items, is both the most played and the top-ranked path: Rod of Ages, Manamune and Archangel's Staff, with a 52.8% win rate over 639,393 games. On this build 66% of players skip boots and spend the slot on another item.
The cards that do best on Kassadin are Blue Barrier, Mind to Matter and Final Form. Cards built around ability haste fill most of the top of its list, followed by ability power. Skip Pursuit of Haste and Steel Your Heart when you can: they do worst on Kassadin. A pair to look for: Infinite Recursion with Blue Barrier.
Take Flash and Clarity (1% of players); Mark is the common alternative. Max E (Force Pulse) first, then Q, then W.
Kassadin ARAM Mayhem build
AP build · top ranked
52.8% win rate · 87% of Kassadin games · 639,393 games
Start
Blasting Wand
Tear of the Goddess
Core items, in buying order
Rod of Ages
Manamune
Archangel's Staff
| Boots, best first | Players |
|---|---|
| 19% | |
| No boots | 66% |
| 7% |
Situational, after the core
Riftmaker5% buy it
Malignance10% buy it
Winter's Approach20% buy it
Rabadon's Deathcap35% buy it
Frozen Heart10% buy it
Void Staff24% buy it
Other build paths
| Path | Core items | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| HybridRod of Ages, Manamune, Frozen Heart | 0.4% | 54.9% | |
| TankHeartsteel, Rod of Ages, Winter's Approach | 0.3% | 44.9% |
Games: the share of all Kassadin games that went this way.
Most bought items
Archangel's Staff87% of games
Rod of Ages87% of games
Malignance48% of games
Rabadon's Deathcap46% of games
Shadowflame35% of games
Lich Bane25% of games
Sorcerer's Shoes22% of games
Void Staff20% of games
Manamune19% of games
Zhonya's Hourglass15% of games
Best augments for Kassadin
PrismaticBest prismatic cards
- 1
Final FormTier S - 2
Mad ScientistTier A - 3
Hand of BaronTier A
GoldBest gold cards
- 1
Take'em Down Down DownTier S - 2
Tooth FairyTier A - 3
Double TimeTier A
SilverBest silver cards
- 1
Blue BarrierTier S - 2
Mind to MatterTier S - 3
ADAPtTier A
S- and A-tier cards for Kassadin
4 S tier and 33 A tier, best first.
| Augment | Rarity | Tier | What it does |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silver | Tier S | Gain 200–450 (by level) % of the Max Mana Mana you spend as a Shield for 1.5 seconds. Shields up to 300–800 (by level) | |
| Silver | Tier S | Gain (50% Max Mana) Health. | |
| Prismatic | Tier S | After casting your Ultimate, gain a 50% max Health Shield, 20% Omnivamp and 30% bonus Movement Speed for 10 seconds. (20 seconds Cooldown). | |
| Gold | Tier S | Attacks and Abilities apply a stack to enemy champions for 5 seconds and deal Melee (5–30 (by level) +35% Bonus Attack Damage+15% Ability… | |
| Gold | Tier A | When you deal more than 25% of an enemy champion's Health in less than 2.5 seconds, they drop a Tooth. 4 seconds cooldown per target | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | On each Revive, you grow large (gaining 30% Adaptive Force and 20% Health) or tiny (gaining 70 Ability Haste and 40% Movement Speed). | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Gain 25% Adaptive Force. Nearby allied minions are greatly empowered. | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | QUEST: Possess Rabadon's Deathcap and Zhonya's Hourglass. REWARD: Get Wooglet's Witchcap. | |
| Gold | Tier A | Damaging an enemy champion with 2 separate Abilities within 4 seconds deals (10% Max Mana) magic damage and grants 25 max Mana. 4 second… | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Replace a Summoner Spell with A Dance with Death. A Dance with Death: Become Unkillable for 5 seconds and blink forward. If you get a… | |
| Gold | Tier A | After casting an Ability, your next Attack within 6 seconds is faster, deals Melee (50–200 (by level) +50% Bonus Attack Damage+30% Ability… | |
| Gold | Tier A | Your first Legendary Item becomes the Weapon of Destiny. When a champion you damaged within the last 3 seconds dies, increase the Weapon of… | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Damaging with your Ultimate Polymorphs enemies for 2 seconds (15 second Cooldown). | |
| Silver | Tier A | Convert Bonus Attack Damage to Ability Power, and gain (15%) Ability Power. Converts at a rate of 1.67 Ability Power per point of Attack… | |
| Gold | Tier A | Gain (10%+3.5% Ability Power) Omnivamp. | |
| Silver | Tier A | Gain a massive (65% Max Health) decaying Shield, decaying 150% Movement Speed, and a decaying shrink effect upon reaching 35% Health (75… | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Casting your Ultimate makes you Invulnerable for 2 seconds (8s Cooldown). | |
| Gold | Tier A | Every 15–10 (by level) seconds, your next Ability hit against an enemy champion throws a beehive at the target. Upon arriving, the hive… | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Backstab: You deal (20–35 (by level) +35% Ability Power +50% Bonus Attack Damage) bonus physical damage when striking from behind. Deceive… | |
| Gold | Tier A | After using a Dash, Blink, or Teleport Ability you gain 12 Armor and Magic Resist up to 60 at 5 stacks. Resets every 15 seconds. | |
| Gold | Tier A | Gain the First Strike and Dark Harvest Keystone Runes. First Strike: When you initiate champion combat, deal 10% extra damage for 3 seconds… | |
| Silver | Tier A | You gain the Mountain Soul, gaining Shield after being out of combat for a short time. | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Become tiny, gain 20% Movement Speed, and deal between 10% and 30% bonus damage to champions based on how much larger they are than you. | |
| Silver | Tier A | After using a Dash, Blink, or Teleport Ability or exiting Stealth, gain 300 Movement Speed for 2 seconds. | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Gain 3 random Dragon Souls. | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Striking enemy champions with Attacks or Abilities grants you a stack of Revivemaxxing for 6 seconds (max: 10). At max stacks become… | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Gain 2 random Augment Tier Augments. | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Gain 4 Stat Anvils, with a higher chance of Gold and Prismatic Anvils! On your next Augment selection, gain one additional reroll per slot. | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Gain 60 Ability Haste, plus 3 Ability Haste per takedown. | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Damaging a champion with Attacks or Abilities deals an additional (50–150 (by level) +20% Ability Power +40% Bonus Attack Damage) magic… | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Gain (30% Ability Power) Ability Haste. | |
| Silver | Tier A | Gain the Ocean Soul, granting high Health and Mana Regen after damaging enemies. | |
| Gold | Tier A | Every 20 seconds, your next Attack deals (80–300 (by level) +5% Bonus Health) bonus physical damage and restores (50–250 (by level) +8% Max… | |
| Gold | Tier A | Gain a random Augment Tier Prismatic Augment. | |
| Gold | Tier A | Gain a (300% Ability Power) Shield. Resets on death or 70 seconds after depletion. | |
| Silver | Tier A | Gain (30+4% Bonus Health) Ability Power. | |
| Silver | Tier A | Gain a (65–290 (by level) +26% Ability Power +65% Bonus Attack Damage) Shield for 2 seconds after a Dash or Blink (5 seconds Cooldown). |
Average on Kassadin
54 cards, best first
Donation
Goredrink
Phenomenal Evil
Stats on Stats!
Goliath
Juiced
Heavy Is The Crown
Blade Waltz
Ultimate Awakening
Rite of Ascension
Leg Day
Jeweled Gauntlet
Overflow
Marksmage
Recursion
Ethereal Weapon
Transmute: Gold
Get Jinxed
Ultimate Unstoppable
Upgrade Zhonya's
Veil of Warding
Biggest Snowball Ever
Infernal Soul
Triggered Inferno
FireFox
Upgrade Stormsurge
It's Killing Time
Pat On The Back
Shrink Engine
Dive Bomber
Flashy
Witchful Thinking
En Passant
With Haste
Nightstalking
Earthwake
Dashing
Ultimate Recursion
Ominous Pact
Shark Bait
Mystic Punch
Urf's Champion
Forged By The Master
Prom Queen
Stats!
Archmage
Pandora's Box
Dawnbringer's Resolve
Twin Fire
Thread the Needle
Surge Field
Upgrade Sheen
Zealot
Get Excited!
Below average on Kassadin
31 cards, best first
Tank Engine
Celestial Body
Pinball
Kill Secured
Pursuit of Power
Overloaded
Apex Inventor
Bread and Cheese
Titan's Resolve
Nature is Healing
Shark Tempest
Lonely Warrior
Flashbang
Purist - Caster
Holy Snowball
Erosion
Divine Intervention
Snowday
Endless Decimation
Squishy Slappy Grab
Heavy Hitter
Flow of Spirit
Quickstep
Snowblast
Flash 2
Arcane Axiom
Ice Cold
Bread And Butter
Bread And Jam
Brass Blast
Master of Duality
Weakest on Kassadin
6 cards, best first
Best first augment for Kassadin
| # | First pick | Second pick | Third pick | Fourth pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ||||
| 2 | ||||
| 3 | ||||
| 4 | ||||
| 5 |
Strong card pairs
Summoner spells and skill order
Summoner spells

Flash + Clarity1% of players · 52.8% win rate
Flash + Mark91% of players · 51.6% win rate
Flash + Ghost6% of players · 50.4% win rate
Skill order
EForce Pulse
QNull Sphere
WNether Blade
Max E first. 59% of players use this order (52.9% win rate); put points in R whenever you can.
Kassadin in an average Mayhem game
- K / D / A
- 13.2 / 12.5 / 21.7
- KDA
- 2.99
- Damage to champions
- 41,263
- Damage taken
- 44,534
- Self-mitigated
- 45,275
- Healing on allies
- 6
- Shielding on allies
- 0
- Crowd control
- 9 s
- Kill participation
- 63%
- Game length
- 16:28
Damage type
Physical 9%Magic 86%True 5%
Questions and answers
What is the best Kassadin build in ARAM Mayhem?
What are the best augments for Kassadin in ARAM Mayhem?
Is Kassadin good in ARAM Mayhem?
What is the best first augment for Kassadin in ARAM Mayhem?
Other Assassins in ARAM Mayhem
Get Kassadin's build and card tiers in your game
LazyElo is a free Windows app that sits next to the League client. In the Mayhem lobby it shows which champion on your bench is strongest; in the game you type the three cards you're offered and see their tier for Kassadin side by side, with this build in the overlay.
Free plan, no ads. For Windows 10 and 11.
Related
- ARAM Mayhem tier list
Every champion by tier on patch 26.21.
- ARAM Mayhem augment tier list
Every card from S to D over all champions.
- All Mayhem builds
Pick a champion from the full list.
- ARAM Mayhem rules
Augment levels, rerolls and why there are no runes.
- ARAM Mayhem guide
How the mode, the cards and the picks work.
- Kassadin counters
Its lane matchups on Summoner's Rift.
- ARAM Mayhem overlay
The card picker and build in the app.
Source: ARAMKit, used with permission. Patch 26.21, 23,177,263 ARAM Mayhem games, data of October 28, 2026. Riot keeps Mayhem games out of its public match API, so these aggregates come from ARAMKit. Card tiers are shown without win rates, as Riot's developer policy asks.