Skip to content
LazyEloGet the app
Menu
Kassadin splash art
Kassadin icon

Kassadin ARAM Mayhem Build

The Void Walker. A strong pick in ARAM Mayhem on patch 26.21: #38 of 173 champions.

Tier APatch 26.21AssassinMageNo runes in Mayhem
Tier
A
Win rate
51.6%
Pick rate
3.6%
Rank
#38 of 173
Games
825,295
Patch
26.21

How to play Kassadin in ARAM Mayhem

Kassadin is a strong pick in ARAM Mayhem on patch 26.21: tier A, #38 of 173 champions, with a 51.6% win rate over 825,295 games. Riot rates it 8/10 for difficulty, so give it a few games before you judge it.

86% of Kassadin's damage to champions is magic, so enemy magic resist is what slows it down. It brings almost no crowd control, so it relies on teammates to set up kills.

The AP build, ability power items, is both the most played and the top-ranked path: Rod of Ages, Manamune and Archangel's Staff, with a 52.8% win rate over 639,393 games. On this build 66% of players skip boots and spend the slot on another item.

The cards that do best on Kassadin are Blue Barrier, Mind to Matter and Final Form. Cards built around ability haste fill most of the top of its list, followed by ability power. Skip Pursuit of Haste and Steel Your Heart when you can: they do worst on Kassadin. A pair to look for: Infinite Recursion with Blue Barrier.

Take Flash and Clarity (1% of players); Mark is the common alternative. Max E (Force Pulse) first, then Q, then W.

Kassadin ARAM Mayhem build

ARAMKit groups every Kassadin game by build path. The top-ranked path comes first, with the items most players start with, buy first and add later.

AP build · top ranked

52.8% win rate · 87% of Kassadin games · 639,393 games

Start

  1. Blasting WandBlasting Wand
  2. Tear of the GoddessTear of the Goddess

Core items, in buying order

  1. Rod of AgesRod of Ages
  2. ManamuneManamune
  3. Archangel's StaffArchangel's Staff
Boots on the AP build for Kassadin, top ranked first, with the share of players who buy them
Boots, best firstPlayers
Gluttonous GreavesGluttonous Greaves19%
No boots66%
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads7%

Situational, after the core

  1. RiftmakerRiftmaker5% buy it
  2. MalignanceMalignance10% buy it
  3. Winter's ApproachWinter's Approach20% buy it
  4. Rabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap35% buy it
  5. Frozen HeartFrozen Heart10% buy it
  6. Void StaffVoid Staff24% buy it

Other build paths

Other Kassadin build paths with share of games, win rate and core items
PathGamesWin rate
HybridRod of Ages, Manamune, Frozen Heart0.4%54.9%
TankHeartsteel, Rod of Ages, Winter's Approach0.3%44.9%

Games: the share of all Kassadin games that went this way.

Most bought items

  1. Archangel's StaffArchangel's Staff87% of games
  2. Rod of AgesRod of Ages87% of games
  3. MalignanceMalignance48% of games
  4. Rabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap46% of games
  5. ShadowflameShadowflame35% of games
  6. Lich BaneLich Bane25% of games
  7. Sorcerer's ShoesSorcerer's Shoes22% of games
  8. Void StaffVoid Staff20% of games
  9. ManamuneManamune19% of games
  10. Zhonya's HourglassZhonya's Hourglass15% of games

Best augments for Kassadin

Every card with enough Kassadin games, by tier and best first within each tier. Tiers are Kassadin's own: a card can be S tier here and C tier on another champion. As Riot's policy asks, cards are shown by tier and order only, never with a win rate. Click a card for its own page; the augment tier list ranks them over all champions.

PrismaticBest prismatic cards

  1. 1Final FormTier S
  2. 2Mad ScientistTier A
  3. 3Hand of BaronTier A

GoldBest gold cards

  1. 1Take'em Down Down DownTier S
  2. 2Tooth FairyTier A
  3. 3Double TimeTier A

SilverBest silver cards

  1. 1Blue BarrierTier S
  2. 2Mind to MatterTier S
  3. 3ADAPtTier A

S- and A-tier cards for Kassadin

4 S tier and 33 A tier, best first.

The S- and A-tier augments for Kassadin in ARAM Mayhem, best first, with their rarity and what they do
AugmentRarityTierWhat it does
Blue BarrierSilverTier SGain 200–450 (by level) % of the Max Mana Mana you spend as a Shield for 1.5 seconds. Shields up to 300–800 (by level)
Mind to MatterSilverTier SGain (50% Max Mana) Health.
Final FormPrismaticTier SAfter casting your Ultimate, gain a 50% max Health Shield, 20% Omnivamp and 30% bonus Movement Speed for 10 seconds. (20 seconds Cooldown).
Take'em Down Down DownGoldTier SAttacks and Abilities apply a stack to enemy champions for 5 seconds and deal Melee (5–30 (by level) +35% Bonus Attack Damage+15% Ability…
Tooth FairyGoldTier AWhen you deal more than 25% of an enemy champion's Health in less than 2.5 seconds, they drop a Tooth. 4 seconds cooldown per target
Mad ScientistPrismaticTier AOn each Revive, you grow large (gaining 30% Adaptive Force and 20% Health) or tiny (gaining 70 Ability Haste and 40% Movement Speed).
Hand of BaronPrismaticTier AGain 25% Adaptive Force. Nearby allied minions are greatly empowered.
Wooglet's WitchcapPrismaticTier AQUEST: Possess Rabadon's Deathcap and Zhonya's Hourglass. REWARD: Get Wooglet's Witchcap.
Double TimeGoldTier ADamaging an enemy champion with 2 separate Abilities within 4 seconds deals (10% Max Mana) magic damage and grants 25 max Mana. 4 second…
TotentanzPrismaticTier AReplace a Summoner Spell with A Dance with Death. A Dance with Death: Become Unkillable for 5 seconds and blink forward. If you get a…
The Boom and the BassGoldTier AAfter casting an Ability, your next Attack within 6 seconds is faster, deals Melee (50–200 (by level) +50% Bonus Attack Damage+30% Ability…
Weapon of DestinyGoldTier AYour first Legendary Item becomes the Weapon of Destiny. When a champion you damaged within the last 3 seconds dies, increase the Weapon of…
Fey MagicPrismaticTier ADamaging with your Ultimate Polymorphs enemies for 2 seconds (15 second Cooldown).
ADAPtSilverTier AConvert Bonus Attack Damage to Ability Power, and gain (15%) Ability Power. Converts at a rate of 1.67 Ability Power per point of Attack…
Warlock JuiceboxGoldTier AGain (10%+3.5% Ability Power) Omnivamp.
Escape PlanSilverTier AGain a massive (65% Max Health) decaying Shield, decaying 150% Movement Speed, and a decaying shrink effect upon reaching 35% Health (75…
Can't Touch ThisPrismaticTier ACasting your Ultimate makes you Invulnerable for 2 seconds (8s Cooldown).
BEES!!!GoldTier AEvery 15–10 (by level) seconds, your next Ability hit against an enemy champion throws a beehive at the target. Upon arriving, the hive…
Clown CollegePrismaticTier ABackstab: You deal (20–35 (by level) +35% Ability Power +50% Bonus Attack Damage) bonus physical damage when striking from behind. Deceive…
Outlaw's GritGoldTier AAfter using a Dash, Blink, or Teleport Ability you gain 12 Armor and Magic Resist up to 60 at 5 stacks. Resets every 15 seconds.
From Beginning To EndGoldTier AGain the First Strike and Dark Harvest Keystone Runes. First Strike: When you initiate champion combat, deal 10% extra damage for 3 seconds…
Mountain SoulSilverTier AYou gain the Mountain Soul, gaining Shield after being out of combat for a short time.
Giant SlayerPrismaticTier ABecome tiny, gain 20% Movement Speed, and deal between 10% and 30% bonus damage to champions based on how much larger they are than you.
Shadow RunnerSilverTier AAfter using a Dash, Blink, or Teleport Ability or exiting Stealth, gain 300 Movement Speed for 2 seconds.
Omni SoulPrismaticTier AGain 3 random Dragon Souls.
HellbentPrismaticTier AStriking enemy champions with Attacks or Abilities grants you a stack of Revivemaxxing for 6 seconds (max: 10). At max stacks become…
Transmute: ChaosPrismaticTier AGain 2 random Augment Tier Augments.
Stats on Stats on Stats!PrismaticTier AGain 4 Stat Anvils, with a higher chance of Gold and Prismatic Anvils! On your next Augment selection, gain one additional reroll per slot.
Infinite RecursionPrismaticTier AGain 60 Ability Haste, plus 3 Ability Haste per takedown.
GoldrendPrismaticTier ADamaging a champion with Attacks or Abilities deals an additional (50–150 (by level) +20% Ability Power +40% Bonus Attack Damage) magic…
EurekaPrismaticTier AGain (30% Ability Power) Ability Haste.
Ocean SoulSilverTier AGain the Ocean Soul, granting high Health and Mana Regen after damaging enemies.
Sap MagicGoldTier AEvery 20 seconds, your next Attack deals (80–300 (by level) +5% Bonus Health) bonus physical damage and restores (50–250 (by level) +8% Max…
Transmute: PrismaticGoldTier AGain a random Augment Tier Prismatic Augment.
Big BrainGoldTier AGain a (300% Ability Power) Shield. Resets on death or 70 seconds after depletion.
Lich BrainSilverTier AGain (30+4% Bonus Health) Ability Power.
Swift and SafeSilverTier AGain a (65–290 (by level) +26% Ability Power +65% Bonus Attack Damage) Shield for 2 seconds after a Dash or Blink (5 seconds Cooldown).

Best first augment for Kassadin

Your first card decides the early fights, and a card that is great as a first pick can be a weak fourth. ARAMKit ranks Kassadin's cards for each pick on its own; these are the top five per pick, with their tier in that pick. For the first pick, Blue Barrier, Mind to Matter and Mad Scientist come out on top.
The best augments for Kassadin in each pick of an ARAM Mayhem game, best first, with their tier in that pick
#First pickSecond pickThird pickFourth pick
1Blue BarrierTier SBlue BarrierTier SBlue BarrierTier SBlue BarrierTier S
2Mind to MatterTier SMind to MatterTier SMind to MatterTier SMind to MatterTier S
3Mad ScientistTier SFinal FormTier STotentanzTier STake'em Down Down DownTier S
4Final FormTier STake'em Down Down DownTier SFinal FormTier SMad ScientistTier S
5Tooth FairyTier SFey MagicTier ATake'em Down Down DownTier SFinal FormTier S

Strong card pairs

Two cards that do especially well together on Kassadin, best pair first.

Summoner spells and skill order

Summoner spells

  • Flash + Clarity1% of players · 52.8% win rate
  • Flash + Mark91% of players · 51.6% win rate
  • Flash + Ghost6% of players · 50.4% win rate

Skill order

  1. EForce Pulse
  2. QNull Sphere
  3. WNether Blade

Max E first. 59% of players use this order (52.9% win rate); put points in R whenever you can.

Kassadin in an average Mayhem game

Averages per game over every game on this patch.
K / D / A
13.2 / 12.5 / 21.7
KDA
2.99
Damage to champions
41,263
Damage taken
44,534
Self-mitigated
45,275
Healing on allies
6
Shielding on allies
0
Crowd control
9 s
Kill participation
63%
Game length
16:28

Damage type

Physical 9%Magic 86%True 5%

Questions and answers

What is the best Kassadin build in ARAM Mayhem?

On patch 26.21 ARAMKit ranks the AP build first for Kassadin: Rod of Ages, Manamune and Archangel's Staff. It is also the most played build.

What are the best augments for Kassadin in ARAM Mayhem?

The S-tier cards for Kassadin, best first: Blue Barrier, Mind to Matter, Final Form and Take'em Down Down Down. The full list by tier is on this page.

Is Kassadin good in ARAM Mayhem?

Kassadin is tier A on patch 26.21, #38 of 173 champions, with a 51.6% win rate over 825,295 games. That makes it a strong pick in ARAM Mayhem right now.

What is the best first augment for Kassadin in ARAM Mayhem?

For Kassadin's first pick on patch 26.21: Blue Barrier, Mind to Matter, Mad Scientist, Final Form and Tooth Fairy, best first. Cards rank differently in later picks; the table on this page has all four.

Other Assassins in ARAM Mayhem

Get Kassadin's build and card tiers in your game

LazyElo is a free Windows app that sits next to the League client. In the Mayhem lobby it shows which champion on your bench is strongest; in the game you type the three cards you're offered and see their tier for Kassadin side by side, with this build in the overlay.

Source: ARAMKit, used with permission. Patch 26.21, 23,177,263 ARAM Mayhem games, data of October 28, 2026. Riot keeps Mayhem games out of its public match API, so these aggregates come from ARAMKit. Card tiers are shown without win rates, as Riot's developer policy asks.