

Trundle ARAM Mayhem Build
The Troll King. A strong pick in ARAM Mayhem on patch 26.21: #33 of 173 champions.
- Tier
- A
- Win rate
- 51.7%
- Pick rate
- 9.3%
- Rank
- #33 of 173
- Games
- 2,161,148
- Patch
- 26.21
How to play Trundle in ARAM Mayhem
Trundle is a strong pick in ARAM Mayhem on patch 26.21: tier A, #33 of 173 champions, with a 51.7% win rate over 2,161,148 games. It is also one of the most picked champions, showing up in 9% of games, so expect to see it on both sides.
Trundle's damage is mixed (58% physical, 36% magic), which makes it awkward for the enemy team to itemize against. It soaks 56,542 damage per game and mitigates another 56,314, so it belongs at the front: start fights and absorb the poke your carries can't.
Most Trundle players go AP (24% of games), but the Bruiser path, bruiser items that mix damage and health, is ARAMKit's top-ranked build: Trinity Force, Blade of The Ruined King and Ravenous Hydra, with a 53.8% win rate. For boots, Mercury's Treads are both the most bought and the top-ranked pair.
The cards that do best on Trundle are Armored Impact, The Boom and the Bass and Ultra Hydra. Cards built around attack speed and on-hit fill most of the top of its list, followed by ability haste. Skip It's Killing Time and Shark Bait when you can: they do worst on Trundle. A pair to look for: Flash 2 with Armored Impact.
Take Flash and Mark (77% of players); Ghost is the common alternative. Max Q (Chomp) first, then W, then E.
Trundle ARAM Mayhem build
Bruiser build · top ranked
53.8% win rate · 14% of Trundle games · 244,446 games
Start
Glowing Mote
Phage
Core items, in buying order
Trinity Force
Blade of The Ruined King
Ravenous Hydra
| Boots, best first | Players |
|---|---|
| No boots | 30% |
| 42% | |
| 11% |
Situational, after the core
Death's Dance24% buy it
Endless Hunger6% buy it
Spirit Visage19% buy it
Thornmail6% buy it
Terminus3% buy it
Sundered Sky7% buy it
Other build paths
| Path | Core items | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TankHeartsteel, Unending Despair, Warmog's Armor | 17.4% | 51.6% | |
| SupportImperial Mandate, Bandlepipes, Liandry's Torment | 3.3% | 50.5% | |
| APImperial Mandate, Liandry's Torment, Blackfire Torch | 24.4% | 50.2% |
Games: the share of all Trundle games that went this way.
Most bought items
Imperial Mandate41% of games
Heartsteel35% of games
Blade of The Ruined King30% of games
Mercury's Treads25% of games
Liandry's Torment21% of games
Blackfire Torch19% of games
Spirit Visage19% of games
Trinity Force15% of games
Thornmail15% of games
Sundered Sky13% of games
Best augments for Trundle
PrismaticBest prismatic cards
- 1
Ultra HydraTier S - 2
Scopiest WeaponsTier S - 3
Mystic PunchTier S
GoldBest gold cards
- 1
Armored ImpactTier S - 2
The Boom and the BassTier S - 3
Terrain'dTier S
SilverBest silver cards
- 1
Heavy HitterTier S - 2
Forged By The MasterTier S - 3
Flow of SpiritTier A
S- and A-tier cards for Trundle
9 S tier and 35 A tier, best first.
| Augment | Rarity | Tier | What it does |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | Tier S | After casting an Ability, your next Attack deals (50–125 (by level) +250% Bonus Armor) bonus physical damage to nearby enemies. | |
| Gold | Tier S | After casting an Ability, your next Attack within 6 seconds is faster, deals Melee (50–200 (by level) +50% Bonus Attack Damage+30% Ability… | |
| Prismatic | Tier S | Gain a Tiamat when completing a Hydra Item. QUEST: Possess Titanic Hydra, Ravenous Hydra and Profane Hydra. REWARD: Get Ultra Hydra. | |
| Prismatic | Tier S | Gain Melee 250 / Ranged 150 Attack Range. | |
| Gold | Tier S | Your terrain created by selected ability deals (20–180 (by level) +20% Ability Power) magic damage per second to nearby enemies. Damage is… | |
| Silver | Tier S | Your Attacks deal additional (3.5% Max Health) physical damage. | |
| Gold | Tier S | Gain Melee 150 / Ranged 100 Attack Range. | |
| Prismatic | Tier S | On-Hit Effects On-Hit reduce the cooldown of your abilities by 1.25 seconds Ability Haste. | |
| Silver | Tier S | Your Item and Augment damage are increased by 45%. | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Gain 60 Ability Haste, plus 3 Ability Haste per takedown. | |
| Silver | Tier A | Casting selected ability grants you 60–120 (by level) % Attack Speed for 4 seconds. | |
| Gold | Tier A | Attacks and Abilities apply a stack to enemy champions for 5 seconds and deal Melee (5–30 (by level) +35% Bonus Attack Damage+15% Ability… | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | When you Attack, fire a bolt that deals 40% damage and applies your On-Hit Effects On-Hit effects at 40% effectiveness. Gain 10% total… | |
| Gold | Tier A | Attacks and Abilities empowered by selected ability deal an additional 30% damage to the target and nearby enemies. | |
| Gold | Tier A | Every 20 seconds, your next Attack deals (80–300 (by level) +5% Bonus Health) bonus physical damage and restores (50–250 (by level) +8% Max… | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | On each Revive, you grow large (gaining 30% Adaptive Force and 20% Health) or tiny (gaining 70 Ability Haste and 40% Movement Speed). | |
| Silver | Tier A | Gain a massive (65% Max Health) decaying Shield, decaying 150% Movement Speed, and a decaying shrink effect upon reaching 35% Health (75… | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Gain 25% Adaptive Force. Nearby allied minions are greatly empowered. | |
| Gold | Tier A | Gain 2% Attack Speed and 0.35% Lifesteal for each 1% of missing Health. | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Become tiny, gain 20% Movement Speed, and deal between 10% and 30% bonus damage to champions based on how much larger they are than you. | |
| Gold | Tier A | Enemy champions damaged by selected ability are marked for 4 seconds. Attacking a marked enemy consumes the mark to deal (100–250 (by level)… | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Gain the Lethal Tempo and Conqueror Keystone Runes. Lethal Tempo - Attacking champions grants Attack Speed, stacking up to 6 times. At 6… | |
| Silver | Tier A | Gain Melee 75 / Ranged 50 Attack Range. | |
| Gold | Tier A | Takedowns grant a stack that makes you 4% smaller, grants 8 Ability Haste, and 1% Movement Speed. Lose 65% stacks on death… | |
| Gold | Tier A | Your Spellblade effects deal additional damage equal to 4% of the target's health and heal you for 3.5% of the target's health… | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Backstab: You deal (20–35 (by level) +35% Ability Power +50% Bonus Attack Damage) bonus physical damage when striking from behind. Deceive… | |
| Silver | Tier A | Damaging enemies shreds 1.5% Armor and Magic Resist for 4s, up to 30% at 20 stacks. | |
| Silver | Tier A | – | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | – | |
| Gold | Tier A | Gain 3 Stat Anvils, with a higher chance of Gold and Prismatic Anvils! | |
| Silver | Tier A | Your Attacks shoot a missile at an additional target, dealing 30% damage and applying On-Hit Effects On-Hit effects. | |
| Silver | Tier A | Conversion Rate: 0.65 Ability Haste per 1% Attack Speed | |
| Silver | Tier A | Hollow Radiance and Sunfire Aegis grant 12 Gold per target affected with Immolate. Gain 250 Gold. | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Become large, gaining 35% Health and 15% Adaptive Force. | |
| Silver | Tier A | Gain 250. Death's Dance's Ignore Pain is increased to Melee 40% / Ranged 15% of damage received, and heals for (125% Bonus Attack Damage)… | |
| Prismatic | Tier A | Gain 3 random Dragon Souls. | |
| Silver | Tier A | Gain 15% Attack Speed, 10 Armor, and 10 Magic Resist for each nearby enemy champion within 600 Range. | |
| Gold | Tier A | Your selected ability gains 100 Ability Haste. | |
| Gold | Tier A | Your spell hits trigger Cleave against enemies. Increase Ravenous Hydra's Life Steal to 20% Gain 500 Gold. | |
| Silver | Tier A | Gain 50 Movement Speed and 50% Slow Resist. | |
| Gold | Tier A | QUEST: Possess Heartsteel with 300 stacks. REWARD: Multiply Heartsteel stacks by 3. | |
| Gold | Tier A | Gain a random Augment Tier Prismatic Augment. | |
| Silver | Tier A | Gain Attack Speed 60% Attack Speed. | |
| Gold | Tier A | Your Flash has 3 charges. After 120 seconds, regain all charges. |
Average on Trundle
56 cards, best first
Get Excited!
Weapon of Destiny
Donation
Pursuit of Power
Recursion
Urf's Champion
Tap Dancer
Tank Engine
Transmute: Chaos
Siphon
Goredrink
Kill Secured
Ultimate Awakening
escAPADe
Final Form
Titan's Resolve
Fruitify
Biggest Snowball Ever
Growth Spurt
Dawnbringer's Resolve
Stats on Stats on Stats!
Blade Waltz
Transmute: Gold
Soul Siphon
Ocean Soul
From Beginning To End
Bread and Cheese
Bread And Jam
Circle of Death
Pressure Cooker
Stuck In Here With Me
Critical Rhythm
Endless Decimation
En Passant
Ravenous Bind
Hellbent
BEES!!!
With Haste
Get Jinxed
Zealot
Twin Fire
Shark Tempest
Archmage
Celestial Body
Juiced
Stats!
Quickstep
Porcupine
Totentanz
Rite of Ascension
Eureka
Back To Basics
Flash 2
Nature is Healing
Gift of the Drowned
Ethereal Weapon
Below average on Trundle
39 cards, best first
Upgrade Sundered Sky
Flashbang
Divine Intervention
Apex Inventor
Infernal Soul
Mountain Soul
FireFox
Holy Snowball
Mind to Matter
Squishy Slappy Grab
Dive Bomber
Firebrand
Pinball
Warlock Juicebox
Ice Cold
Can't Touch This
Arcane Axiom
Prom Queen
Snowday
Lich Brain
Goldrend
Ultimate Unstoppable
Triggered Inferno
Ultimate Recursion
Surge Field
Brass Blast
Shrink Ray
Snowblast
Fey Magic
Jeweled Gauntlet
Pandora's Box
Heavy Is The Crown
Ultimate Revolution
Marksmage
Upgrade Zhonya's
Ominous Pact
Witchful Thinking
Pat On The Back
Master of Duality
Weakest on Trundle
9 cards, best first
Best first augment for Trundle
| # | First pick | Second pick | Third pick | Fourth pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ||||
| 2 | ||||
| 3 | ||||
| 4 | ||||
| 5 |
Strong card pairs
Summoner spells and skill order
Summoner spells

Flash + Mark77% of players · 52.1% win rate
Flash + Ghost21% of players · 50.5% win rate
Ghost + Mark0% of players · 51.6% win rate
Skill order
QChomp
WFrozen Domain
EPillar of Ice
Max Q first. 43% of players use this order (55.9% win rate); put points in R whenever you can.
Trundle in an average Mayhem game
- K / D / A
- 8.2 / 10.0 / 30.0
- KDA
- 4.57
- Damage to champions
- 33,221
- Damage taken
- 56,542
- Self-mitigated
- 56,314
- Healing on allies
- 25
- Shielding on allies
- 1
- Crowd control
- 46 s
- Kill participation
- 71%
- Game length
- 16:32
Damage type
Physical 58%Magic 36%True 6%
Questions and answers
What is the best Trundle build in ARAM Mayhem?
What are the best augments for Trundle in ARAM Mayhem?
Is Trundle good in ARAM Mayhem?
What is the best first augment for Trundle in ARAM Mayhem?
Other Fighters in ARAM Mayhem
Get Trundle's build and card tiers in your game
LazyElo is a free Windows app that sits next to the League client. In the Mayhem lobby it shows which champion on your bench is strongest; in the game you type the three cards you're offered and see their tier for Trundle side by side, with this build in the overlay.
Free plan, no ads. For Windows 10 and 11.
Related
- ARAM Mayhem tier list
Every champion by tier on patch 26.21.
- ARAM Mayhem augment tier list
Every card from S to D over all champions.
- All Mayhem builds
Pick a champion from the full list.
- ARAM Mayhem rules
Augment levels, rerolls and why there are no runes.
- ARAM Mayhem guide
How the mode, the cards and the picks work.
- Trundle counters
Its lane matchups on Summoner's Rift.
- ARAM Mayhem overlay
The card picker and build in the app.
Source: ARAMKit, used with permission. Patch 26.21, 23,177,263 ARAM Mayhem games, data of October 28, 2026. Riot keeps Mayhem games out of its public match API, so these aggregates come from ARAMKit. Card tiers are shown without win rates, as Riot's developer policy asks.